United States Fire Insurance v. Parker
[…] among others.   The insurer had issued a "Business Auto Policy"

covering the Ford's Colony pickup truck that had been driven by

Parker to the site where she was working at the time of the
injury.   This liability policy provided underinsurance motorist

coverage in accordance with Code § 38.2-2206, the uninsured

motorist statute.   Asserting that Parker claimed underinsured

coverage under its policy, the insurer asked the trial court to

declare that the policy did not provide such coverage for Parker

in her claim against Healy.

     As pertinent, Code § 38.2-2206 provides that no policy of

bodily injury or property damage liability insurance "relating to

the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle" shall be

issued in the Commonwealth unless it contains provisions

undertaking to pay "the insured all sums that he is legally

entitled to recover as damages" from the operator of an uninsured

or underinsured motor vehicle.    Code § 38.2-2206(B) defines the

term "insured" as "any person who uses the motor vehicle to which

the policy applies, with the expressed or implied consent of the

named insured."
     Following an evidentiary hearing, the trial court ruled in

favor of Parker.    We awarded the insurer this appeal from the

September 1994 order declaring that the insurer must provide

underinsured motorist coverage in the event Parker obtains a