STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROBERT L. MALLARD
[…] Howev er, this
Rule is not properly construed to give the legislature the power to supersede by statute otherwise applicable rules of
evidence. Rather, as suggested by the Advisory Com mission Comme nts, the power contemp lated by Ru le 101 is on ly
the ability to requ ire a particular forum to ap ply the Rules to its own proc eedings.
-11-
APPLICATION OF TENNESSEE CODE ANNOTATED
SECTION 39-17-424 IN THIS CASE
The appellant in this case was indicted and convicted for possession of drug paraphernalia
with intent to use it in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-425(a) (1997), which
reads in relevant part as follows:
(a)(1) Except when used or possessed with the intent to use by a person authorized
by this part and title 53, chapter 11, parts 3 and 4 to dispense, prescribe, manufacture
or possess a controlled substance, it is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess
with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest,
manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack,
repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the
human body a controlled substance in violation of this part.
As can be seen from the statute, the State had the burden in this case of proving three elements
beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) that the defendant possessed an object; (2) that the object possessed