this Court in State v. Reeves, 916 S.W.2d 909 (Tenn.
[…] (a) A person commits criminal
attempt who, acting with the kind of
culpability otherwise required for
the offense:
. . . .
(3) Acts with intent to complete a
course of action or cause a result
that would constitute the offense,
under the circumstances surrounding
the conduct as the person believes
them to be, and the conduct
constitutes a substantial step
toward the commission of the
offense.
(b) Conduct does not constitute a
substantial step under subdivision
(a)(3) unless the person’s entire
course of action is corroborative of
the intent to commit the offense.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101 (1997)(emphasis added).
In determining whether certain conduct constitutes, as a
matter of law, “a substantial step toward the commission of the
offense . . . corroborative of the intent to commit the offense,”
my esteemed colleagues have embraced a construction of the statute
which, in my opinion, is far too expansive. Because I remain
firmly convinced that the statute should be narrowly construed, I
respectfully dissent.
Our criminal attempt statute was discussed recently by
this Court in State v.