David V. Williams, Judge
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt,’” Crowder, 41 Va. App. at 663, 588 S.E.2d at 387 (quoting
Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). See
also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar
standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
Code § 18.2-95 states, in pertinent part, “Any person who . . . (ii) commits simple larceny
not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $ 200 or more . . . shall be
guilty of grand larceny . . . .” “The value of the goods specified in [Code § 18.2-95] is an
essential element of the crime” of grand larceny, and “the Commonwealth must prove that
element beyond a reasonable doubt.” Walls v. Commonwealth, 248 Va. 480, 481, 450 S.E.2d
363, 364 (1994) (citation omitted).