Craig Rodney Lewis v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Code § 53.1-203 prohibits “a prisoner in a state, local -3- or community correctional facility or in the custody of an employee thereof to” commit certain acts, including escape. See also Simmons v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 621, 623, 431 S.E.2d 335, 336 (1993) (holding that the term “a prisoner in a . . . correctional facility” refers to the status of the individual, not to the particular circumstances surrounding the person at the time of the offense). Code § 18.2-473 proscribes aiding the escape of a “prisoner in any jail or prison or held in custody.” Code § 18.2-473.1 forbids unauthorized communication “with any prisoner confined within a state or local correctional facility.” Code §§ 18.2-474 and 18.2-474.1 prohibit delivery of certain items “to any prisoner confined under authority of the Commonwealth of Virginia, or of any political subdivision thereof.” In these code sections, the legislature used the term “prisoner” to encompass inmates in state as well as local correctional facilities.