COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] have possessed a firearm after having been convicted of a “violent felony” as defined by Code
§ 17.1-805. Under Code § 17.1-805(C), a violation of Code § 18.2-51 is a violent felony. As
required by Code § 19.2-297.1(B), 1 the Commonwealth could rely on appellant’s Maryland
conviction as proof of a prior violent felony only if the Maryland offense was “substantially
similar” to a violent felony in Virginia. The trial court concluded that the provision of the
Maryland statute under which appellant was convicted was substantially similar to the offense
proscribed by Code § 18.2-51, and found appellant guilty of violating Code § 18.2-308.2. This
appeal followed.
1
Code § 19.2-297.1(B) provides that “[p]rior convictions shall include convictions under
the laws of any state or of the United States for any offense substantially similar to those listed
under ‘act of violence’ if such offense would be a felony if committed in the Commonwealth.”
-2-
ANALYSIS
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because his
Maryland conviction for assault with intent to maim is not substantially similar to the offense in
Code § 18.2-51. Appellant was convicted in 1985 of assault with intent to maim in violation of