COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] assuming duties and obligations normally attendant with a marital relationship.” Frey, 14 Va. App.
at 275, 416 S.E.2d at 43. Indeed, neither this Court nor the Supreme Court has ever expressly held
that the cohabitation principle expressed in Code § 20-109(A) applies to same-sex unions, whether
or not those unions are characterized by sexual or physical intimacy. 4
In my view, the General Assembly intended only cohabitation between a man and a woman
to qualify as “a relationship analogous to a marriage” under Code § 20-109(A). Accordingly, I
4
As recently as 2011, we affirmed that “habitually cohabiting with another person in a
relationship analogous to a marriage” under Code § 20-109(A) “‘mean[t] a status in which a man
and woman live together continuously, or with some permanency, mutually assuming duties and
obligations normally attendant with a marital relationship.’” Cranwell v. Cranwell, 59 Va. App.