Goran Andelic v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (citation omitted and emphasis in original). Thus, when a jury has rendered its verdict, “it is not for this court to say that the evidence does or does not establish his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt because as -4- an original proposition it might have reached a different conclusion.” Cobb v. Commonwealth, 152 Va. 941, 953, 146 S.E. 270, 274 (1929). Suffice it to say, an “appellate court is no substitute for a jury.” Id. Rushing v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 594, 606, 712 S.E.2d 41, 47 (2011) (footnotes omitted). B. Arson of an Occupied Dwelling Code § 18.2-77 provides: A. If any person maliciously (i) burns, or by use of any explosive device or substance destroys, in whole or in part, or causes to be burned or destroyed . . . any dwelling house . . . , he shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or for any period not less than five years and, subject to subdivision g of § 18.2-10, a fine of not more than $100,000. Any person who maliciously sets fire to anything . . . , by the burning whereof such occupied dwelling house . . . is burned shall be guilty of a violation of this subsection. B. Any such burning or destruction when the building . . . mentioned in subsection A is unoccupied, shall be punishable as a Class 4 felony. 7 (Footnote added). In Johnson v. Commonwealth, 18 Va.