COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] peace and dignity of the Commonwealth of Virginia," in violation
of Code § 18.2-77, which proscribes arson as a felony. Appellant
contends Code § 18.2-77(B) reduces the penalty for arson when the
- 5 -
dwelling is unoccupied and that "the Commonwealth's own evidence"
proved "there wasn't anybody in that house." The record proved
that Folks and appellant lived in the house, which Folks rented
from her brother-in-law. Folks fled the residence immediately
prior to the fire, but no direct evidence proved whether anyone
else was present in the house when the fire was set.
The portion of Code § 18.2-77(A) relevant to the indictment
provides that if "any person maliciously (i) burns . . . or
causes to be burned . . . any dwelling house . . . or other house
in which persons usually dwell[,] . . . he shall be guilty of a
felony, punishable by imprisonment for life or for any period not
less than five years and . . . a fine of not more than $100,000."
Subsection (B) of Code § 18.2-77 provides that "[a]ny such
burning or destruction when the building or other place mentioned
in subsection A is unoccupied, shall be punishable as a Class 4
felony."
Appellant asks us to construe "occupied" and "unoccupied" as
used in Code § 18.2-77 to require proof that a person was
physically on the premises burned before an accused may be found
guilty under subsection (A) of the statute. We decline the
request.