English v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. McNeal, 282 Va. 16, 20, 710 S.E.2d 733, 735 (2011) (citation omitted); see Courtney v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 363, 368, 706 S.E.2d 344, 347 (2011). We are “not permitted to reweigh the evidence,” Nusbaum v. Berlin, 273 Va. 385, 408, 641 S.E.2d 494, 507 (2007), because appellate courts have no authority “to preside de novo over a second trial,” Haskins, 44 Va. App. at 11, 602 S.E.2d at 407. B. CODE § 18.2-51 — SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Often labeled the malicious wounding statute, Code § 18.2-51 makes it a Class 3 felony for any person to “maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound” another person “or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill . . . .” The label is misleading, however, because malicious wounding is only one of several acts violative of the statute. See Johnson v. Commonwealth, 184 Va. 409, 415-16, 35 S.E.2d 594, 596 (1945).