COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] convicted in a jury trial of speeding to elude.1 The sole issue
in this appeal is whether the phrase "serious bodily injury" in
Code § 46.2-817 is unconstitutionally vague.2 For the reasons
that follow, we affirm the trial court.
1Appellant was also convicted of driving with a revoked
operator's license after having been adjudicated an habitual
offender, and failing to stop after an accident. Appellant also
pled guilty to driving while intoxicated (third or subsequent
offense within ten years). These convictions are not at issue in
this appeal.
2Code § 46.2-817, the speeding to elude statute, provides in
pertinent part as follows:
Any person who, having received a
visible or audible signal from any
law-enforcement officer to bring his motor
vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle
in a willful or wanton disregard of such
(continued...)
On the morning of March 5, 1994, Daryl Boone (Boone), a
Fairfax County police officer, stopped appellant's truck.
Appellant exited his truck completely nude. Boone told him to
stop but appellant reentered his truck and sped off. Boone