COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] -2-
Analysis
Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction of
strangulation. More specifically, appellant urges that there was no wounding in this case because
there was no breach in the skin and that there was insufficient evidence to prove bodily injury.
Further, even assuming Wilson sustained such bodily injury or was wounded, appellant argues
that the evidence was insufficient to prove that such bodily injury or wounding was caused by
the strangulation. We disagree.
A. “BODILY INJURY”
A defendant violates Code § 18.2-51.6, a Class 6 felony, when that defendant “without
consent impedes the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly,
intentionally, and unlawfully applying pressure to the neck of such person, resulting in the
wounding or bodily injury of such person.”
In this case, appellant’s sufficiency argument requires us to ascertain the meaning of the
term “bodily injury” as contained in Code § 18.2-51.6.2 “‘Because statutory interpretation
presents a pure question of law, it is subject to de novo review’ by an appellate court.” Hutter v.