Edward Chilton, s/k/a Edward Corndell Chilton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 831, 531 S.E.2d at 42-43. The other officer had similar injuries and “suffered from ‘mild back discomfort and flexion and extension’ with ‘tenderness to palpitation in the lumbar musculature.’” Id. at 831, 3 See King v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 708, 710, 347 S.E.2d 530, 531 (1986) (“The validity of using other Code sections as interpretive guides is well established. The Code of Virginia constitutes a single body of law, and other sections can be looked to where the same phraseology is employed.”). Code § 18.2-51 provides, “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony. . . .” -5- 531 S.E.2d at 43. Notably, this Court held that the officers’ injuries were sufficient to constitute “bodily injury” pursuant to the malicious wounding statute: The evidence permits the finding that the two troopers suffered bodily injury when they received soft-tissue injuries that