Edward Chilton, s/k/a Edward Corndell Chilton v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, as the prevailing party below, and determine whether “‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). “Furthermore, we ‘accord the Commonwealth the benefit of all inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.’” Brooks v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 90, 95, 712 S.E.2d 464, 466 (2011) (quoting Glenn v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 123, 130, 654 S.E.2d 910, 923 (2008)). Code § 18.2-51.6 provides, “Any person who, without consent, impedes the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is guilty of strangulation, a Class 6 felony.” The only issue on appeal is whether the victim suffered a “bodily injury,” as required by Code § 18.2-51.6.2 In response to Chilton’s appeal, the Commonwealth argues that Dickerson was strangled until she lost consciousness, “albeit briefly,” and that “[t]his loss of consciousness was the result