Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469, 472 (2018) (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380, 381
[…] First, he argues that Melissa’s testimony shows his actions only made it more difficult to breathe
and did not fully impede her respiration. Second, he contends that Melissa did not specify “which
of the six or seven times she was grabbed by the neck” actually “caused the marks” to her neck.
Appellant concludes the evidence failed to establish “that a bodily injury occurred as a result of
[appellant’s] actions of impeding the victim’s blood circulation or respiration by intentionally
applying pressure to the victim’s neck.”
Code § 18.2-51.6 provides that “[a]ny person who, without consent, impedes the blood
circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully applying
pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such person is
guilty of strangulation, a Class 6 felony.” Stated otherwise, the Commonwealth must prove that the
victim’s blood circulation or respiration was impeded by the intentional application of pressure to
the victim’s neck, resulting in bodily injury.
When a term such as “impede” is not statutorily defined, we give it its “everyday, ordinary