Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring,
[…] “[T]o prove the existence of a ‘wound,’ the Commonwealth must show that the victim’s
skin was broken or cut.” Johnson v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 303, 317, 709 S.E.2d 175, 182
(2011) (citing Johnson v. Commonwealth, 184 Va. 409, 413, 35 S.E.2d 594, 595 (1945)). Here,
it is uncontested that any breaks in Pittman’s skin, or “wounds,” were caused by Dawson’s
battery of Pittman and not the act of strangulation. Therefore, the only issue before us is whether
the evidence was sufficient to show that Pittman suffered a “bodily injury” as a result of Dawson
applying pressure to her neck.
2
Code § 18.2-51 provides in relevant part, “If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or
wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure,
disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony.”
-5-
Neither Code § 18.2-51 nor Code § 18.2-51.6 defines bodily injury. “[C]ourts have been
reluctant to give juries a definition [of bodily injury] because the phrase has an ‘everyday,
ordinary meaning.’” Luck v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 827, 832, 531 S.E.2d 41, 43 (2000)
(quoting Stein v.