Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Mark R. Herring,
[…] essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Id. (quoting Jackson v. Virginia,
1
The parties stipulated to the evidence that the physician’s reading of the X-ray indicated
a recent injury to the rib but not the cause of the injury itself.
-4-
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). “Furthermore, we ‘accord the Commonwealth the benefit of all
inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.’” Brooks v. Commonwealth, 282 Va. 90, 95, 712
S.E.2d 464, 466 (2011) (quoting Glenn v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 123, 130, 654 S.E.2d 910,
923 (2008)).
Code § 18.2-51.6, enacted in 2012, provides that, “Any person who, without consent,
impedes the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and
unlawfully applying pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily
injury of such person is guilty of strangulation, a Class 6 felony.” Pertinent to this appeal is the
interpretation of the terms “wounding” and “bodily injury.” While these terms are not defined in
the statute, they have been interpreted as used in other statutes in the Virginia Code, particularly