PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Mims, McClanahan, Powell, Kelsey, and Roush, JJ., and Millette, S.J.
[…] S.E.2d 391 (2011); Luck v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 827, 531 S.E.2d 41 (2000); and
Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 476, 405 S.E.2d 1 (1991) (en banc), the Court of
Appeals reversed Chilton’s conviction in an unpublished opinion, Chilton v. Commonwealth,
Record No. 1531-13-3, 2014 Va. App. LEXIS 379 (Nov. 18, 2014) (unpublished). We awarded
the Commonwealth this appeal.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Bodily Injury
We have not previously construed the term “bodily injury” in the context of the
strangulation statute. To that extent, these cases present an issue of first impression for the
Court.
Code § 18.2-51.6, enacted in 2012, provides: “Any person who, without consent, impedes
the blood circulation or respiration of another person by knowingly, intentionally, and unlawfully
applying pressure to the neck of such person resulting in the wounding or bodily injury of such
person is guilty of strangulation, a Class 6 felony.”
[U]nder basic rules of statutory construction, we determine the
General Assembly’s intent from the words contained in the statute.
5
When the language of a statute is unambiguous, courts are bound
by the plain meaning of that language and may not assign a