Troy McGowan v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 53 Va. App. 593, 597 (2009). First, we held that a “bodily injury” means “any bodily hurt whatsoever.” Id. at 598 (quoting Bryant v. Commonwealth, 189 Va. 310, 316 (1949) (defining the phrase in the context of a predecessor of the malicious wounding statute)). Next, we added that for a bodily injury to be “serious,” it must “fairly and reasonably be deemed not trifling, grave, giving rise to apprehension, giving rise to considerable care, and attended with danger.” Id. at 599. In 2016, however, the General Assembly amended Code § 16.1-253.2(C) to remove the word “serious.” 2016 Va. Acts ch. 583. Thus, the statute now provides that a respondent to a protective order who “commits an assault and battery upon any party protected by the protective order resulting in bodily injury to the party . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 16.1-253.2(C) (emphasis added). -4- Two years after Nolen, this Court construed the phrase “bodily injury” in the context of the malicious wounding statute.2 English v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 711, 718 (2011).