Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc.
[…] income itself.” We conclude that this ruling is consistent with Code § 20-108.2(C). 4

                                     Appellant’s Stepchildren

       Citing Code § 20-108.2, appellant argues that the court erred in not reducing his gross

income based upon uncontradicted evidence that his two stepchildren live in his household.

Appellees respond that Code § 20-108.2 applies only to natural and adopted children and the trial

court correctly refused appellant this deduction. We agree.

       The relevant portion of Code § 20-108.2 states:

                       Where a party to the proceeding has a natural or adopted
               child or children in the party’s household or primary physical
               custody, and the child or children are not the subject of the present
               proceeding, there is a presumption that there shall be deducted
               from the gross income of that party the amount as shown on the
               Schedule of Monthly Basic Child Support Obligations . . . .

       Appellant interprets this statute to require two separate facts: 1) that there are children

living in that party’s household; and 2) that the children not be subject to the support proceeding.

He contends his stepchildren meet these requirements.