Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc.
[…] stages of the same litigation, and the parties are deemed to have
               waived the right to challenge that decision at a later time.”

Kondaurov v. Kerdasha, 271 Va. 646, 658, 629 S.E.2d 181, 188 (2006) (qoting Virginia

Vermiculite, Ltd. v. W.R. Grace & Co.-Conn., 108 F. Supp. 2d 549, 609 (W.D. Va. 2000)).

       Since whether or not to impute income is fact based, Budnick v. Budnick, 42 Va. App.

823, 842, 595 S.E.2d 50, 59 (2004), this doctrine is inapplicable here.

       Next, appellant challenges the trial court’s computation of support under Code

§ 20-108.2(G)(2), split custody. This provision provides in part:

               For the purposes of calculating a child support obligation where
               split custody exists, a separate family unit exists for each parent,
               and child support for that family unit shall be calculated upon the
               number of children in that family unit who are born of the parents,
               born of either parent and adopted by the other parent or adopted by
               both parents. Where split custody exists, a parent is a custodial
               parent to the children in that parent’s family unit and is a
               noncustodial parent to the children in the other parent's family unit.

       Appellant argues that since he now has custody of Alex, he, Alex, and mother are

considered one separate family unit. Therefore, mother, for guideline purposes, must be treated

as if she has no other children. Thus, appellant contends, there is no reason for mother to remain