Timothy M. Barrett v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Social Services, etc.
[…] Because we affirmed those identical issues in an

opinion this day decided in Record No. 1381-10-3, we do not repeat our analysis here.

                                     REMAINING ISSUES

       To the extent that appellant’s remaining issues may again arise on remand, we address

the following assignments of error. See Shooltz v. Shooltz, 27 Va. App. 264, 271, 498 S.E.2d

437, 441 (1998).

                                 Appellant’s Business Expenses

       Appellant argues the trial court erred in not subtracting his reasonable business expenses

from his gross income.

       Code § 20-108.2(C) provides that “[g]ross income shall be subject to deduction of

reasonable business expenses for persons with income from self-employment, a partnership, or a

closely held business.” (Emphasis added). Appellant owns rental property and contends that he

should be allowed to deduct reasonable business expenses from income generated from that

property. This argument ignores the fact that the property produces no income.