COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] proof of knowledge of the facts that constitute the offense.”
Second, we find support for our reading of Code § 18.2-472.1(B) from other provisions
of the Code where the term “knowingly” is defined. In the context of certain prohibited
transactions with minors, Code § 18.2-390 defines “[k]nowingly” as “having general knowledge
of, or reason to know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or
inquiry of [certain information].” The term is also similarly defined under the Virginia Fraud
Against Taxpayers Act (Code §§ 8.01-216.1 to 8.01-216.19) at Code § 8.01-216.3(C), which
provides that the terms “knowing” and “knowingly” mean “that a person, with respect to
information (i) has actual knowledge of the information; (ii) acts in deliberate ignorance of the
truth or falsity of the information; or (iii) acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the
information, and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required.”
These definitions reflect the most commonly accepted meaning of the terms “knowing”
and “knowingly,” which, like these two statutory definitions, do not encompass specific intent or
purpose to accomplish a result, whether by act or omission. Black’s Law Dictionary’s primary