COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] from the bench as follows:
[T]here may not have been bad purpose, but Mr. Marshall
didn’t register. This is his third time. And he certainly knows that
he is supposed to register. And he went to California. He
voluntarily went. It’s a direct violation. He didn’t register. He
wasn’t there to receive the packet and had been registering by the
23rd for four months previously. By the 28th when he called
Trooper Tomlin, I think he did call Trooper Tomlin, he was
already late. . . . And so I think he’s clearly guilty again.
II. Analysis
Code § 18.2-472.1(B) provides in relevant part: “Any person convicted of a sexually
violent offense . . . who knowingly fails to register or reregister . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.
A second or subsequent conviction for an offense under this subsection is a Class 5 felony.”
(Emphasis added.)
3
Even if Trooper Tomlin did, in fact, tell Marshall during this purported second
telephone call that Marshall could reregister when he returned to Virginia, Marshall had by this
time already missed his reregistration deadline. Accordingly, Marshall cannot, nor does he