COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] photographing, or filming nonconsenting person in certain situations).
There is accordingly no indication in the wording of Code § 18.2-472.1(B) that evidence
of specific intent or purpose to violate the registration requirement is an element of the offense.
As the United States Supreme Court noted in Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184, 193 (1998),
“unless the text of the statute dictates a different result, the term ‘knowingly’ merely requires
proof of knowledge of the facts that constitute the offense.”
Second, we find support for our reading of Code § 18.2-472.1(B) from other provisions
of the Code where the term “knowingly” is defined. In the context of certain prohibited
transactions with minors, Code § 18.2-390 defines “[k]nowingly” as “having general knowledge
of, or reason to know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or
inquiry of [certain information].” The term is also similarly defined under the Virginia Fraud
Against Taxpayers Act (Code §§ 8.01-216.1 to 8.01-216.19) at Code § 8.01-216.3(C), which
provides that the terms “knowing” and “knowingly” mean “that a person, with respect to