COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] more appropriate for the Hungarian court to exercise jurisdiction. Because it did not allow the
parties to present evidence pertaining to the statutory factors, the trial court could not have based
its decision on a proper review of those factors. Thus, we conclude that by failing to follow the
requirements of Code § 20-146.18, the trial court did not properly decline to exercise its
jurisdiction pursuant to that section.
The second way a trial court can decline to exercise its jurisdiction over child custody is
set forth in Code § 20-146.19, which states that “if a court of this Commonwealth has
jurisdiction under this act because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in
unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless [one of certain
enumerated exceptions is met].” Code § 20-146.19(A). Here, there is no evidence that Virginia
had home state jurisdiction because husband had engaged in unjustifiable conduct. The trial