COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 20-146.12(A)(1); and (2) the Virginia trial court did not decline to exercise jurisdiction on the
ground that the Hungarian court was the more appropriate forum in accordance with the
requirements of Code § 20-146.18 or Code § 20-146.19. See Code § 20-146.12(A)(2)-(4). We
have already discussed the first reason. We will now explain the second.
Although the trial court said it was “declin[ing] to exercise jurisdiction” over child
custody matters in this case, the trial court did not decline to exercise its jurisdiction in a manner
that conformed either to Code § 20-146.18 or to Code § 20-146.19.
Code § 20-146.18(A) provides:
A court of this Commonwealth that has jurisdiction under this act
to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its
jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient
6
Counsel for wife contended at oral argument that Hungary had always been the child’s
home state because the time the child lived in Virginia constituted a “temporary absence” from
Hungary under the UCCJEA’s definition of “home state.” See Code § 20-146.1. She premised