COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 9
We note that Code § 20-146.18(B) simply requires a trial court to consider various
factors, and does not require it “‘to quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it
has given to each of the statutory factors.’” Gottlieb v. Gottlieb, 19 Va. App. 77, 94, 448 S.E.2d
666, 676 (1994) (quoting Alphin v. Alphin, 15 Va. App. 395, 405, 424 S.E.2d 572, 578 (1992))
(explaining a similar requirement in Code § 20-107.3(E)).
- 12 -
“does not preclude the possibility that the court would later exercise jurisdiction and rule on the
merits of the case”).
Husband also argues that Code § 20-107.2 did not give the trial court jurisdiction to
award child support in this case. Code § 20-107.2 provides:
Upon entry of a decree providing (i) for the dissolution of a
marriage, (ii) for a divorce, whether from the bond of matrimony
or from bed and board, (iii) that neither party is entitled to a
divorce, or (iv) for separate maintenance, the court may make such
further decree as it shall deem expedient concerning the custody or
visitation and support of the minor children of the parties . . . .
As husband notes, none of these four prerequisites appear to be present in this case. The trial
court did not divorce the parties; the Hungarian court divorced them. Although wife argues that
the trial court decreed neither party was entitled to a divorce under Code § 20-107.2(iii), the trial