COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Thus, whatever the reduction was called, it amounted
to a deviation from the guideline amount. Since the trial court failed to follow the statutory
requirements for deviating from the guideline amount, we reverse its decision to reduce the child
support award by the “credit” it granted to husband.
G. Exclusion of Day-Care Expenses from Child Support Calculation
Wife’s second assignment of error is that the trial court erred in failing to add
work-related day-care expenses to the child support calculation. We find no error in the trial
court’s ruling on this issue.
Code § 20-108.2(F) provides: “Any child-care costs incurred on behalf of the child or
children due to employment of the custodial parent shall be added to the basic child support
obligation.” This language is mandatory. However, the trial court here held that the mere
testimony of wife as to what her day-care expenses were for the child, without any further
evidence, was insufficient proof of the appropriate amount of day-care expenses to be added to