COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] her divorce and custody petition in the Hungarian court. The child had not yet lived in Hungary
for six months as of February 4, 2003. Furthermore, Hungary had not been the home state of the
child at any time during the six-month period immediately preceding the date of wife’s filing on
5
We note that this is essentially the same test one would formulate by reading Code
§§ 20-146.4(A) and 20-146.24(A) together. Code § 20-146.4(A) requires us to treat a foreign
court as if it were a domestic court of another state for purposes of determining jurisdiction under
the UCCJEA, and Code § 20-146.24(A) provides:
A court of this Commonwealth shall recognize and enforce a child
custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court
exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this act or the
determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the
jurisdictional standards of this act and the determination has not
been modified in accordance with this act.
Thus, these two sections, when read together, would require a Virginia court to recognize and
enforce a foreign court’s child custody determination if the foreign court would have had
jurisdiction under the standards of the UCCJEA or under a jurisdictional standard “in substantial