COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] custody determination, and Hungary did not. 8 Accordingly, it was error for the trial court to
defer to the Hungarian court on the issue of child custody in the manner that it did. We thus
reverse this decision of the trial court and remand for the trial court to decide whether to exercise
its jurisdiction and award custody pursuant to Virginia law. In making that determination, the
8
Because we conclude that Hungary did not have jurisdiction to make an initial child
custody determination under the jurisdictional standards of the UCCJEA, wife’s appeal to Code
§ 20-146.17(A) is unavailing. That section provides:
[A] court of this Commonwealth may not exercise its jurisdiction
under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the
proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has
been previously commenced in a court of another state having
jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the
proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the
other state because a court of this Commonwealth is a more
convenient forum under § 20-146.18.
Code § 20-146.17(A). For the reasons we have already explained, the Hungarian court did not
have jurisdiction substantially in conformity with the jurisdictional standards of the UCCJEA.
Furthermore, the proceedings instituted by husband pursuant to the Convention on the Civil