COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] where the child has lived with one or more of his parents for the consecutive six-month period
immediately preceding the date on which a child custody proceeding is filed.
However, this is not the only six-month period we must consider in analyzing initial
jurisdiction over child custody under Code § 20-146.12(A)(1). Where, as here, the child was not
living in Virginia on the date the proceeding was filed, we must determine if Virginia was the
child’s home state at any time during the six months before the filing date. If so, Virginia would
-4-
continue to have initial jurisdiction. See Code § 20-146.12(A)(1) (prescribing initial custody
jurisdiction if the “Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before
the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a
parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth” 4 (emphasis added)).
This alternate basis for jurisdiction becomes relevant in instances where a child has acquired a
new residence less than six months before the commencement of a custody proceeding, thus