COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determine where a child ‘lived’ based on the parties’ subjective intent,” and instead holding “that
in determining where a child lived for purposes of establishing home-state jurisdiction, the trial
court must consider the child’s physical presence in a state”). The parties’ voluntary
two-and-a-half-year residence in Virginia is simply not a “temporary absence” within the
meaning contemplated by Code § 20-146.1.
-8-
forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a
more appropriate forum.
However, Code § 20-146.18 does not permit a court simply to declare that it has decided
to decline to exercise jurisdiction. Rather, Code § 20-146.18(B) requires:
Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of
this Commonwealth shall consider whether it is appropriate for a
court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the
court shall allow the parties to present evidence and shall consider
all relevant factors . . . .
(Emphasis added.) The statute then lists eight specific factors the court must consider in
determining whether to decline to exercise jurisdiction under this section. 7
7
Those factors are:
1. Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to
continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties
and the child;
2. The length of time the child has resided outside this
Commonwealth;
3. The distance between the court in this Commonwealth and the
court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
4. The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
5. Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume
jurisdiction;
6. The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the
pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
7. The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue
expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the
evidence; and
8. The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and
issues in the pending litigation.
Code § 20-146.18(B).
-9-
Thus, in order for a trial court to decline to exercise jurisdiction under Code § 20-146.18,
it must specifically determine two things: (1) “that it is an inconvenient forum under the
circumstances,” and (2) “that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum.” Code
§ 20-146.18(A). Furthermore, in “consider[ing] whether it is appropriate for a court of another
state to exercise jurisdiction,” the trial court must both “allow the parties to present evidence”
and “consider all relevant factors, including [those listed in the statute].” Code § 20-146.18(B).
Here, the trial court failed to do what the statute requires. The trial court made no