COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] determination, we must next analyze whether the trial court properly declined to exercise its
jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. In analyzing this issue, we must decide as a subsidiary issue
whether Hungary also had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA’s jurisdictional framework. In
considering this question, we treat the Hungarian court as we would a court of another state in
the United States: “A court of this Commonwealth shall treat a foreign country as if it were a
state of the United States for purposes of applying this article and Article 2 (§ 20-146.12 et seq.)
of this chapter.” Code § 20-146.4(A).
Code § 20-146.4(B) directs that “a child custody determination made in a foreign country
under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act
must be recognized and enforced under Article 3 (§ 20-146.22 et seq.) of this chapter.” In other
words, a Virginia court must recognize and enforce a foreign custody determination if the facts
-6-
of the case would have supported a finding of jurisdiction by the foreign court had it applied the
jurisdictional standards of the UCCJEA. 5