COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Buchanan, 14 Va. App. 53, 56,
415 S.E.2d 237, 239 (1992) (“Statements unsupported by argument, authority, or citations to the
record do not merit appellate consideration. We will not search the record for errors in order to
interpret the appellant’s contention and correct deficiencies in a brief.”).
3
The UCCJEA defines “child custody determination” as “a judgment, decree, or other
order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a
child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, or modification order.” Code
§ 20-146.1. A “child custody proceeding” is “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical
custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” Id.
-3-
2. A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under
subdivision 1, or a court of the home state of the child has declined
to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this Commonwealth is
the more appropriate forum under § 20-146.18 or § 20-146.19, and