COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] jurisdiction to decide child custody 10 —even though it does not end up exercising jurisdiction
over the divorce itself—the trial court also retains jurisdiction to award child support as an
equitable concomitant to its jurisdiction over child custody.
Thus, we conclude that the trial court had jurisdiction to award child support in this case.
2. Failure To Deviate from Statutory Guidelines
Husband next argues that the trial court erred in failing to deviate from the statutory
guidelines because it did not apply the proper standard of proof. As husband notes, Code
§ 20-108.1(B) creates a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support set forth in the
statute is proper. See Code § 20-108.1(B). To rebut this presumption and deviate from the
statutory guidelines, the court must find “that the application of such guidelines would be unjust
or inappropriate in a particular case.” Id. Here, the trial court found there was “no ostensible
reason to deviate” from the statutory guidelines, and accordingly ordered husband to pay child
support to wife “pursuant to statutory guidelines.” Husband argues this was not the proper