COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] ANALYSIS
On appeal, appellant challenges the constitutionality of Code § 18.2-263 on two grounds.
First, appellant contends the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to state a standard
of proof required for him to prove he had a valid prescription. Second, he argues the statute
violates the Due Process Clause of both the United States and Virginia Constitutions by shifting
the burden to appellant to prove his innocence. Appellant, assuming the statute is
unconstitutional, then challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, because without the benefit of
Code § 18.2-263, the Commonwealth did not prove he had no valid prescription to possess the
1
Code § 18.2-250(A) provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a
controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant
to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act
(§ 54.1-3400 et seq.).
Code § 18.2-263 provides:
In any complaint, information, or indictment, and in any action or
proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this article or of the
Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.), it shall not be necessary to negative any
exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption contained in this article or in the Drug
Control Act, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso, or
exemption shall be upon the defendant.
-2-
pills.