COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Appellant, assuming the statute is
unconstitutional, then challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, because without the benefit of
Code § 18.2-263, the Commonwealth did not prove he had no valid prescription to possess the
1
Code § 18.2-250(A) provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a
controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant
to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his
professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the Drug Control Act
(§ 54.1-3400 et seq.).
Code § 18.2-263 provides:
In any complaint, information, or indictment, and in any action or
proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this article or of the
Drug Control Act (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.), it shall not be necessary to negative any
exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption contained in this article or in the Drug
Control Act, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso, or
exemption shall be upon the defendant.
-2-
pills. As the constitutionality of Code § 18.2-263 is dispositive of the sufficiency argument, we
will first address the constitutionality of that statute.
Vagueness
Appellant notes that while Code § 18.2-263 allocates the burden of proof to the accused