COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Later at his own preliminary hearing, the defendant
testified that he had seen Tim Tim with the stolen property. At Tim Tim’s hearing, the defendant
-3-
exonerated Tim Tim; at his own hearing, the defendant incriminated him. The defendant’s
testimony at the two preliminary hearings was diametrically opposed.
Any person who, “with the intent to testify falsely, . . . knowingly give[s] testimony
under oath as to any material matter or thing” and who subsequently gives “conflicting testimony
under oath as to the same matter or thing” shall be guilty of perjury. Code § 18.2-435. It is
sufficient “to prove that the defendant, knowingly and with the intent to testify falsely, gave such
differing testimony and that the differing testimony was given on two separate occasions.” Id.
The “proof requirements of Code § 18.2-435 are less extensive than those of Code § 18.2-434,
which embodies the common law crime of perjury,” Angelone v. Dabney, 263 Va. 323, 327, 560
S.E.2d 253, 255 (2002), because Code § 18.2-435 does not require the Commonwealth to prove