COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] brief), for appellee.
Crawford Leon Hairston (defendant) was convicted in a bench
trial for possession of a firearm while a convicted felon. On
appeal, defendant argues that the instant prosecution followed a
prior conviction in the general district court for possession of
a concealed weapon arising from the "same transaction" and,
therefore, was violative of Code § 19.2-294. Finding no error,
we affirm.
The parties are fully conversant with the record, and this
memorandum opinion recites only those facts necessary to a
disposition of the appeal.
Code § 19.2-294 provides that "[i]f the same act be a
violation of two or more statutes, . . . conviction under one of
*
Pursuant to Code § 17-116.010 this opinion is not
designated for publication.
such statutes . . . shall be a bar to a prosecution or proceeding
under the other or others." However, Code § 19.2-294 does not
preclude multiple convictions arising from the same act, provided
the related offenses are prosecuted simultaneously. See Slater
v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 593, 595, 425 S.E.2d 816, 817
(1993); see also Freeman v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 126, 129,