COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] disturb that judgment on appeal unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.”
Ellis v. Commonwealth, 29 Va. App. 548, 554-55, 513 S.E.2d 453, 456 (1999) (citing Myrick v.
Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 333, 339, 412 S.E.2d 176, 179 (1991)). We “presume the
judgment of the trial court to be correct” and reverse only if the trial court’s decision is “plainly
wrong or without evidence to support it.” Davis v. Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 96, 99, 570
S.E.2d 875, 876-77 (2002). The question of whether a certain item falls within Code
§ 18.2-308(A) is a question of law reviewed de novo on appeal.
Code § 18.2-308.2(A) prohibits a convicted felon from “knowingly and intentionally
carry[ing] about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in
subsection A of [Code] § 18.2-308.” Code § 18.2-308(A) prohibits the concealment of
numerous enumerated weapons, including, “any dirk, bowie knife, switchblade knife, ballistic
knife, machete, razor, slingshot, spring stick, metal knucks, or blackjack . . . .” As this Court
stated in McMillan v.