Brown v. Commonwealth, 230 Va. 310, 337 S.E.2d 711 (1985), and in other cases; and 2) that
[…] the other charges. With respect to the abduction count, Seddiq argued that his unlawful restraint
of Semchyshyn’s personal liberty was incidental to the assault and could not be punished
separately as abduction under the incidental detention doctrine. Seddiq further argued that the
Commonwealth failed to prove he intended to abduct Semchyshyn. The jury found Seddiq not
-4-
guilty of the attempted murder and related use of a firearm charges. They found Seddiq guilty of
abduction and of assault. This appeal followed.
III.
Incidental Detention Doctrine
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-47(A): “Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception,
and, without legal justification or excuse, seizes, transports, detains or secretes another person
with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of
‘abduction.’” Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, Semchyshyn’s
testimony was clearly adequate to establish that Seddiq pointed a gun at Semchyshyn, which had
the effect of temporarily depriving him of his personal liberty within the meaning of the statute.