Juan Natael Romero-Diaz, s/k/a Juan Natel Romero-Diaz v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Further, mere speculation about the possibility of obtaining a witness who might be able to testify does not support the “drastic remedy” of exclusion of the evidence. See Knight, 18 Va. App. at 215, 443 S.E.2d at 170. -8- present to the court any reason why other remedies, such as a continuance or mistrial, would not sufficiently address any prejudice he might have incurred. Because he failed to present any such argument to the trial court, we cannot say the trial court abused its discretion in ordering the remedy it did. III. CONCLUSION Rule 3A:11 and Code § 19.2-265.4 give the trial court substantial latitude in fashioning a remedy for a violation of a discovery order. It may “order the Commonwealth to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a continuance, or prohibit the Commonwealth from introducing evidence not disclosed, or . . . enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.” Code 19.2-265.4(B). We cannot say that the trial court’s actions in this case constituted an abuse of this discretion. Thus, we affirm the conviction. Affirmed. -9-