Darlow Monta Young v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Moyer v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 8, 28, 531 S.E.2d 580, 590 (2000) (en banc) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Gregory’s testimony was neither inherently incredible nor contrary to human experience, and thus the trial court, as fact finder, did not err in crediting it. -3- B. Burglary Conviction Code § 18.2-89 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, he shall be guilty of burglary.” Young contends the Commonwealth failed to prove he had the specific intent to commit a felony or any larceny when he entered Gregory’s apartment on the night in question, and thus the trial court erred in finding him guilty of burglary. We disagree.