granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] -2-
Testifying in his own behalf, Sadler acknowledged he dropped off Valentine’s Day cards
and gifts at the victim’s home at around noon on February 14, but denied that the alleged victim
or anyone else was home. Sadler said he returned to his business and stayed there the remainder
of the day. Sadler denied that he had kissed or touched the victim on the buttocks on February
14 as she testified. Sadler did testify that he loved the victim “like a daughter,” but denied he
ever told her he intended to marry her.
ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-370.1(A)(vi), of which Sadler was convicted, provides in pertinent part:
Any person 18 years of age or older who . . . maintains a
custodial or supervisory relationship over a child under the
age of 18 and is not legally married to such child and such
child is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent,
knowingly and intentionally . . . sexually abuses the child
as defined in § 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
In determining whether the evidence was sufficient to sustain Sadler’s conviction,
“[w]e review questions of law, and mixed questions of law and
fact, utilizing a de novo standard of review.” Muhammad v.
Commonwealth, 269 Va. 451, 479, 611 S.E.2d 537, 553 (2005). In