Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] While Sadler was at
the victim’s home, he showed her the new uniforms for the
traveling softball team that he had in his car. Three days
after this incident Sadler and the victim traveled with the
team to Georgia for a tournament.
Following a bench trial, Sadler was convicted of a
violation of Code § 18.2-370.1 and sentenced to a two-year
term of imprisonment. ∗ The trial court suspended all but 30
days of his incarceration. The Court of Appeals of Virginia
affirmed the conviction. Sadler v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App.
17, 26, 654 S.E.2d 313, 317 (2007). Sadler timely filed a
∗
Code § 18.2-370.1 states in relevant part:
(A) Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as
provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or
supervisory relationship over a child under the age of 18
and is not legally married to such child and such child
is not emancipated who, with lascivious intent, knowingly
and intentionally (i) proposes that any such child feel
or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person or
that such person feel or handle the sexual or genital
parts of the child; or (ii) proposes to such child the
performance of an act of sexual intercourse or any act
constituting an offense under § 18.2-361; or (iii)
exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to such child;
or (iv) proposes that any such child expose his or her
sexual or genital parts to such person; or (v) proposes
to the child that the child engage in sexual intercourse,
sodomy or fondling of sexual or genital parts with
another person; or (vi) sexually abuses the child as
2
petition for appeal in this Court, and we granted the
petition.
DISCUSSION
Code § 18.2-370.1 applies to any adult “who . . .
maintains a custodial or supervisory relationship” with a
minor and engages in certain conduct with the minor. Sadler
asserts that the requirement of a custodial or supervisory
relationship was not met in this case because he was not
acting as her coach or with her for any team-related reason at
the time of the offensive conduct.