granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] During his investigation, Luzader spoke with appellant, who initially said that he might
have sent D.M. some “school-related messages.” When Luzader showed the text messages to
him, appellant stated that he was just resending to D.M. the text messages she sent him first.
-2-
Custodial or Supervisory Relationship1
Appellant argues that because the proposals to the victims were sent when they were
away from school and “outside of school hours,” he did not maintain the required custodial or
supervisory relationship at the time of the communications.2
Code § 18.2-370.1(A) provides:
Any person 18 years of age or older who, except as
provided in § 18.2-370, maintains a custodial or supervisory
relationship over a child under the age of 18 and is not legally
married to such child and such child is not emancipated who, with
lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally (i) proposes that any
such child feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of such person
or that such person feel or handle the sexual or genital parts of the
child; or (ii) proposes to such child the performance of an act of
sexual intercourse or any act constituting an offense under
§ 18.2-361; or (iii) exposes his or her sexual or genital parts to
such child; or (iv) proposes that any such child expose his or her
sexual or genital parts to such person; or (v) proposes to the child
that the child engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy or fondling of
sexual or genital parts with another person; or (vi) sexually abuses
the child as defined in § 18.2-67.10(6), shall be guilty of a Class 6
felony.
In Sadler v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 17, 654 S.E.2d 313 (2007), a factually similar
case to this, we recently addressed whether the requisite custodial or supervisory relationship
existed at the time a sexually-related act or proposal was made. The victim met Sadler when she