granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] and intentionally possessed explosive materials because he denied knowledge of the presence of
the ammunition in his car. He argues no evidence showed that he had any special knowledge of
the character of the cartridges and they could have been blanks or filled with a non-proscribed
material. He relies on Young v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 587, 659 S.E.2d 308 (2008).
In Young, a police officer found an OxyContin prescription bottle that contained two blue
tablets and six white tablets in the defendant’s purse. She was driving her boyfriend’s car, and
2
Code § 18.2-308.2(B): “The prohibitions of subsection A shall not apply to (i) any
person who possesses a firearm, ammunition for a firearm, explosive material or other weapon
while carrying out his duties as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States . . . .”
-4-
the prescription bottle indicated that it was issued to her boyfriend’s niece. The blue tablets were
identified as morphine, and the white tablets were identified as Trazadone. Id. at 589-90, 659
S.E.2d at 309.