Eugene Boone, IV v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Laboratory examination of * Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication. 1 Boone was also convicted of assault and battery of a police officer and resisting arrest. In his petition for appeal to this Court, Boone challenged the assault and battery conviction. We denied the petition as to that issue by orders entered February 13, 2009 and April 29, 2009. one of the cartridges established that it contained smokeless gunpowder. At trial, Boone admitted he had previously been convicted of a felony. Code § 18.2-308.2(A) forbids any person who has been convicted of a felony to knowingly and intentionally possess any explosive material. Code § 18.2-308.2(D) provides in part, “‘Explosive material’ means any chemical compound mixture, or device, the primary or common purpose of which is to function by explosion; the term includes, but is not limited to, dynamite and other high explosives, black powder, pellet powder, smokeless gun powder, detonators, blasting caps and detonating cord . . . .” 2 Relying upon Young v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 587, 659 S.E.2d 308 (2008), Boone argues that the Commonwealth was required to prove that he had actual knowledge that the cartridge contained explosive material.