COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Goodman, 37 Va. App. at 384, 558
S.E.2d at 560 (holding that a person’s physical inability to refuse the blood test does not
constitute “a refusal sufficient to abrogate the consent implied by his act of driving”).
Appellant asserts, however, that Deaner and subsequent cases relying thereon are
inapplicable to the circumstances of this case because, as applied here, Code § 18.2-268.3 is now
punitive rather than merely administrative as it was when Deaner was decided.2 Appellant
argues that the legislature’s 2004 addition to the statute of a criminal penalty for certain
2
Code § 18.2-268.3(D) provides that “[a] first violation of this section is a civil offense
and subsequent violations are criminal offenses.”
-7-
unreasonable refusals renders his unwillingness to take the breath test without access to counsel a
“reasonable” basis for refusing to take the test. We disagree.
Although the Supreme Court relied in Deaner in part on its determination that the