COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] historical fact are binding on appeal unless plainly wrong, we review the trial court’s statutory
interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.”).
Code § 18.2-268.2, Virginia’s implied consent statute, provides, in relevant part, that any
person who operates a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth “shall be deemed
. . . to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a
chemical test to determine the alcohol . . . content of his blood, if he is arrested for violation of
[Code] § 18.2-266, . . . within three hours of the alleged offense.” Code § 18.2-268.3(A)
provides, in pertinent part as follows:
It shall be unlawful for a person who is arrested for a
violation of [Code] § 18.2-266 . . . to unreasonably refuse to have
samples of his blood or breath or both blood and breath taken for
chemical tests to determine the alcohol . . . content of his blood as
required by [Code] § 18.2-268.2 and any person who so
unreasonably refuses is guilty of a violation of this section.
(Emphases added).
-4-
It is clear, therefore, that a person’s refusal to submit to a blood or breath test must be
unreasonable to constitute a violation of the statute. The issue before us, then, is whether a