COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] for its nonconformance with model jury instructions.” Code § 19.2-263.2. Because the issue
presented is a question of law involving the interpretation of Code § 18.2-268.3, we review the
trial court’s statutory interpretation and legal conclusions de novo. See Sink v. Commonwealth,
28 Va. App. 655, 658, 507 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1998) (“Although the trial court’s findings of
historical fact are binding on appeal unless plainly wrong, we review the trial court’s statutory
interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.”).
Code § 18.2-268.2, Virginia’s implied consent statute, provides, in relevant part, that any
person who operates a motor vehicle on the highways of the Commonwealth “shall be deemed
. . . to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a
chemical test to determine the alcohol . . . content of his blood, if he is arrested for violation of
[Code] § 18.2-266, . . . within three hours of the alleged offense.” Code § 18.2-268.3(A)
provides, in pertinent part as follows:
It shall be unlawful for a person who is arrested for a
violation of [Code] § 18.2-266 . . . to unreasonably refuse to have
samples of his blood or breath or both blood and breath taken for