McMillan v. Commonwealth, __Va. App. __, __ S.E.2d __ (Dec. 22, 2009) (en banc), where we
[…] Edward J. Garabedian was convicted, in a bench trial, of possessing a concealed weapon
by a convicted felon, in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2. On appeal, Garabedian argues the
Commonwealth’s evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction because the knife in his
possession for which he was convicted did not meet the definition of a weapon under the statute.
Garabedian’s knife is materially indistinguishable from the knife at issue in our recent decision,
McMillan v. Commonwealth, __Va. App. __, __ S.E.2d __ (Dec. 22, 2009) (en banc), where we
reversed appellant’s conviction under Code § 18.2-308.2. McMillan dictates reversal of
Garabedian’s conviction.
A felon is prohibited from “knowingly and intentionally carry[ing] about his person,
hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308.” Code
§ 18.2-308.2(A). Code § 18.2-308(A) enumerates several weapons, including, “any dirk, bowie
*Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.
knife, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, machete, [or] razor . . . .” This section also prohibits