granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] Palmer had failed to carry his burden of establishing an affirmative defense. It made no finding
as to the identity and status of the person in North Carolina of whom Palmer inquired, of what, if
anything, Palmer was told by that person, or of the reasonableness of Palmer’s reliance on that
advice.
-3-
Our inquiry in this case is whether a North Carolina probation officer may be an officer
upon whose advice, depending on its substance and circumstances, a person under his
supervision may rely sufficiently to satisfy the conditions of Miller.
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Code § 18.2-308.2 prohibits “any person under the age of 29 who was adjudicated
delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act
which would be a felony if committed by an adult . . . to knowingly and intentionally possess or
transport any firearm.”
In Miller, we recognized a due process defense available to a defendant who is on trial
“for reasonably and in good faith doing that which he was told he could do,” Miller, 25 Va. App.
at 737, 492 S.E.2d at 487, by “a public officer or body charged by law with responsibility for