granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] prove three elements:
(1) that he was assured that the conduct giving rise to the
conviction was lawful; (2) that the assurance was given by a
“government official,” i.e., “a public officer or body charged by
law with responsibility for defining the permissible conduct with
respect to the offense at issue”; and (3) that, based on the totality of
the circumstances, reliance upon the advice was reasonable and in
good faith.
Branch v. Commonwealth, 42 Va. App. 665, 671, 593 S.E.2d 835, 837 (2004) (quoting Miller,
25 Va. App. at 738-39, 492 S.E.2d at 488-89, 491).
ANALYSIS
Code § 16.1-295 prescribes the procedure for transferring supervision of a juvenile from
a Virginia city or county to another state and provides:
The Director of the Department of Juvenile Justice may make
provisions for the transfer of a juvenile placed on probation in this
Commonwealth to another state to be there placed on probation
under the terms of Article 4 (§ 53.1-166 et seq.) of Chapter 4 of
Title 53.1 [the Uniform Act for Out-of-State Parolee Supervision].
Code § 53.1-166 authorizes the governor to enter into prescribed supervisory compacts with
other states. Code § 16.1-323 sets forth the provisions of the “Interstate Compact Relating to