granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] Article I of Virginia’s compact
provides, in pertinent part:
The cooperation of the states party to this compact is therefore
necessary to provide for the welfare and protection of juveniles . . .
with respect to (1) cooperative supervision of delinquent juveniles
on probation or parole . . . . In carrying out the provisions of this
-6-
compact the party states shall be guided by the . . . policies which
guide their laws concerning delinquent, neglected or dependant
juveniles generally. . . . The provisions of this compact shall be
reasonably and liberally construed . . . .
Code § 16.1-323.
Article VII(b) directs “each receiving state” to “assume the duties of . . . supervision over
any such delinquent juvenile and in the exercise of those duties will be governed by the same
standards of . . . supervision that prevail for its own delinquent juveniles released on probation or
parole.” Id.
The trial court recognized “that probation had been transferred,” however, it refused to
“accept the notion that Virginia is bound by what a North Carolina probation officer may say.”
In other words, it concluded that a North Carolina probation officer to whom Palmer’s case had