COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] under Washington law for the default judgment hearing at issue here. See Wash. Sup. Ct. Civil
R. 55(a)(3). As Washington law required that Phifer be given notice of the rescheduled default
judgment hearing, it is thus established that he had a valid “due process expectation[]” that he
receive such notice. First National Bank of Telluride, 2 P.3d at 714.
The FFCCSOA mandates that each state “shall enforce according to its terms a child
support order made consistently with [the FFCCSOA] by a court of another State.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1738B(a)(1). “A child support order made by a court of a State is made consistently with [the
FFCCSOA] if . . . reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard is given to the contestants.” 28
U.S.C. § 1738B(c)(2).
Under the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, no state may
“deprive any person of life, liberty or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const. amend.
XIV, § 1. The Supreme Court has interpreted this to mean that before a state can take an