therefrom. See Haskins v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 145, 149-50, 521 S.E.2d 777, 779
[…] addition, an invitation for Mobley to contact appellant if she liked what she saw in the pictures
was included.
The management of the television station turned over the photographs and the envelope
to the police. Using records and a photograph on file with the Department of Motor Vehicles,
Detective Michael Wisniewski connected the return address on the envelope to appellant. After
appellant’s arrest, Wisniewski asked him if he knew what the police wanted to discuss with him.
Appellant nodded his head, and invoked his right to have an attorney present during questioning.
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-374(3), the statute under which appellant was convicted, it is
unlawful to distribute “any obscene item.” The statute defines “distribute” as “delivery in
person, by mail, messenger or by any other means by which obscene items as defined in this
article may pass from one person, firm or corporation to another.” Code § 18.2-374. Appellant
argues the evidence did not prove he distributed an obscene item in Hampton, where he was
-2-
charged and tried. 1 Thus, the contention we address on appeal is whether the evidence
sufficiently established proper venue in Hampton. 2