COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] He argues that the
imposition of this fine exceeds the lawful range of punishment set by Code § 18.2-10(f) for Class
6 felonies. Because we are asked to interpret two different statutes, we review the trial court’s
application of these code sections de novo. See Washington v. Commonwealth, 272 Va. 449,
455, 634 S.E.2d 310, 313 (2006); Askew v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 127, 130, 638 S.E.2d
118, 119 (2006).
A.
HARMONIZING CODE §§ 18.2-270(C) AND 18.2-10(f)
Appellant was found guilty of driving under the influence, fourth or subsequent offense
in a ten-year period, in violation of Code §§ 18.2-266 and 18.2-270. 1 Code § 18.2-270(C)
1
In 2006, Code § 18.2-270 was amended to include subsection (F), which states:
Mandatory minimum punishments imposed pursuant to this section
shall be cumulative, and mandatory minimum terms of
confinement shall be served consecutively. However, in no case
shall punishment imposed hereunder exceed the applicable
statutory maximum Class 1 misdemeanor term of confinement or
-2-
classifies such an offense as a Class 6 felony. The statute further provides that the “punishment
of any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent offense of § 18.2-266 committed within a
10-year period shall, upon conviction, include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of
one year. In addition, such person shall be fined a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000.”
Code § 18.2-10(f) states that the punishment for a Class 6 felony is “a term of
imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury
or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a