COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] confinement shall be served consecutively. However, in no case
shall punishment imposed hereunder exceed the applicable
statutory maximum Class 1 misdemeanor term of confinement or
-2-
classifies such an offense as a Class 6 felony. The statute further provides that the “punishment
of any person convicted of a fourth or subsequent offense of § 18.2-266 committed within a
10-year period shall, upon conviction, include a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of
one year. In addition, such person shall be fined a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000.”
Code § 18.2-10(f) states that the punishment for a Class 6 felony is “a term of
imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than five years, or in the discretion of the jury
or the court trying the case without a jury, confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a
fine of not more than $2,500, either or both.”
Appellant argues that a harmonization of these two statutes limited the fine that might be
imposed on him to $1,000. This is so, he contends, because Code § 18.2-10(f), standing alone,
permits imposition of a fine of up to $2,500 only in conjunction with a sentence of up to 12