(Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General; Rosemary V. Bourne,
[…] And, the
doctor emphasized that the baby “would have been in pain throughout the day” and that anyone
caring for the child would have known that.
Based on this evidence, the trial court convicted Magno, finding that upon seeing the baby’s
injuries she was obligated to provide care. The trial court also explicitly resolved any conflict of
evidence relating to Magno’s willful omission of providing medical care because of the fear of
involving the police and child protective services in favor of the Commonwealth.
II.
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) states that a parent who “by willful act or omission or refusal to
provide any necessary care for the child’s health causes or permits serious injury to the life or
health of [her] child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” On appeal, Magno argues that the
evidence was not sufficient to prove that she “willfully refused to provide necessary medical care
for her child.” 3
3
Magno also argues that there was no evidence that the delay in seeking medical care