we must since it was the prevailing party” in the trial court. Beasley v. Commonwealth, 60
[…] the burns on the child’s feet had become infected. In addition, there was also no evidence that
the child’s existing injuries from the spilled bacon grease were actually exacerbated by
appellant’s failure to take the child to the hospital or to be seen by a doctor. In fact, the
testimony of the nurse practitioner established that J.B.’s vital signs appeared normal and that the
burns “were in the process of healing” when he was admitted into the hospital. Thus, the nurse
practitioner’s testimony at trial does not indicate that any additional injury occurred because of
2
Pursuant to Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), “Any parent, guardian, or other person
responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of
such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is
guilty of a Class 6 felony.”
-5-
appellant’s failure to bring the child in for medical treatment earlier. Consequently, we find that
the evidence in support of appellant’s conviction for felony child neglect in violation of Code
§ 18.2-371.1(A) was insufficient as a matter of law.