we must since it was the prevailing party” in the trial court. Beasley v. Commonwealth, 60
[…] Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc)). “This familiar
standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the
testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate
facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
In consideration of appellant’s assignment of error, we also evaluate Code § 18.2-371.1(A),
under which appellant was tried and convicted, and any issues of statutory interpretation are
reviewed de novo.
B. Felony Child Neglect
Appellant was charged and convicted under Code § 18.2-371.1(A), which states, in
relevant part:
Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
child under the age of 18 who by willful act or willful omission or
refusal to provide any necessary care for the child’s health causes
or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child is guilty
of a Class 4 felony.
The statute further states, “For purposes of this subsection, ‘serious injury’ includes but is not
limited to (i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe burn or laceration, (iv) mutilation,
(v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, and (vii) life-threatening internal
injuries.” Id. On appeal, appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that
appellant’s failure to take her child to see a medical provider caused or permitted any serious
injury to J.B. Specifically, she argues that there was no evidence before the trial court that