Tara Monique Thompson v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In fact, the testimony of the nurse practitioner established that J.B.’s vital signs appeared normal and that the burns “were in the process of healing” when he was admitted into the hospital. Thus, the nurse practitioner’s testimony at trial does not indicate that any additional injury occurred because of                                                              2 Pursuant to Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1), “Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” -5- appellant’s failure to bring the child in for medical treatment earlier. Consequently, we find that the evidence in support of appellant’s conviction for felony child neglect in violation of Code § 18.2-371.1(A) was insufficient as a matter of law.