Martin v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418
[…] on or about February 1, 1997, while Anthony was in her care.
Her twelve-year-old son had caused Anthony to sit on the
electric space heater, the dimensions of which matched the
pattern of his burns. The babysitter phoned McBeth at work to
tell her of the injury, but no evidence disclosed that McBeth or
the babysitter discussed the severity of the burns. McBeth
applied an ointment to the burns, but sought no medical care
because of the expense, the consequences of taking time off
work, and her fear that Social Services would become involved.
- 2 -
Code § 18.2-371.1(B) provides:
Any parent, guardian, or other person
responsible for the care of a child under
the age of eighteen whose willful act or
omission in the care of such child was so
gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
reckless disregard for human life shall be
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The trial court found that:
Even if the acts of [McBeth] did not
directly cause the injuries to her child,
her frequent and continued usage of this
baby-sitter given the continuous series of
injuries or "accidents" that were sustained
by her child while in the sitter's care were