Allman v. Commonwealth
[…] Wisc., 408 U.S. 229, 230, 92 S. Ct. 2245, 2246, 33 L. Ed. 2d 312 (1972) (quoting Roth v. United States, 354 U.S. 476, 489, 77 S. Ct. 1304, 1311, 1 L. Ed. 2d 1498 (1957))). -6- question of the proper role of an appellate court in obscenity cases is one which has engendered a variety of opinions” and extracting a “middle-ground” approach from United States Supreme Court cases). The first two prongs of the Miller obscenity test, as codified by Code § 18.2-372--whether the material, (1) “considered as a whole, has as its dominant theme or purpose an appeal to the prurient interest in sex, that is, a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, excretory functions or products thereof or sadomasochistic abuse” and (2) “goes substantially beyond the customary limits of candor in description or representation of such matters”--involve “primarily factual issues, to be measured by ‘contemporary community standards.’” Harrold, 593 N.W.2d at 312. However, “the [appellate] court . . . functions as a