Allman v. Commonwealth
[…] The court convicted appellant of the charged offense, reasoning in relevant part as follows: “I don’t know whether [the language] is obscene, vulgar, profane, or lewd, but I believe the use of the words in conjunction with the male anatomy along with the references to the bathroom, and all the context that it’s used in certainly fits within the definition of those terms.” Appellant noted this appeal. II. ANALYSIS Code § 18.2-427 provides in relevant part as follows: Use of profane, threatening or indecent language over public airways -3- If any person shall use obscene, vulgar, profane, lewd, lascivious, or indecent language, or make any suggestion or proposal of an obscene nature, or threaten any illegal or immoral act with the intent to coerce, intimidate, or harass any person, over any telephone or citizens band radio, in this Commonwealth, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Code § 18.1-238 was the predecessor to Code § 18.2-427. Code § 18.1-238 provided that “If any person shall curse or abuse anyone, or use vulgar, profane, threatening or indecent language over any telephone in this state, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” In Walker v. Dillard, 523 F.2d 3 (4th Cir. 1975), the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals held Code § 18.1-238 was facially overbroad. Thereafter, the legislature amended the statute to include its present language. See 1976 Va.