COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] state why the child support should be modified from the parties’ agreement. Therefore, we remand
the issue to the trial court to determine whether a material change in circumstances justified a
modification of the child support.
Deviation from the child support guidelines
Assuming, without deciding, that the change in circumstances justifies a modification of the
child support, we next address father’s argument that the trial court erred by not providing written
findings of its deviation from the child support guidelines.
The child support guidelines are presumptively correct. Code § 20-108.1(B). “In order to
rebut the presumption, the court shall make written findings in the order . . . that the application of
such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case.” Id.
In this case, the parties stipulated that if the Virginia child support guidelines were applied,
the amount would be $1,462.31 per month, which was lower than the previous child support award.