James V. Lane, Judge
[…] statute because they requested the return of all monies paid. This broad demand, McCary
maintains, was defective because the homeowners actually received their modular homes.2 He
1
The notice letter eventually came back to the Botkins as “unclaimed.”
2
Neither home was completed, however.
- 11 -
reasons that they were not, therefore, entitled to a full refund of the money they had advanced.
McCary’s argument is without merit because the statute does not require that the notice provide a
specific accounting of funds due.
The relevant portion of Code § 18.2-200.1 reads: “he shall be deemed guilty of the
larceny of such money, merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such advance within
fifteen days of a request to do so.” On its face, the statute imposes no substantive requirements
on the “request to do so.” “Where a statute is unambiguous, the plain meaning is to be accepted
without resort to the rules of statutory interpretation.” Last v. Virginia State Bd. of Med., 14
Va.