James V. Lane, Judge
[…] accepted the advances from the homeowners, that he made numerous promises to the
-9-
homeowners that went unfulfilled, and that he was the homeowner’s main contact at Advance
System Builders/Sudden Housing II. Accordingly, we find the trial court properly concluded
that McCary obtained the advances from the Botkins and Sharps as required under Code
§ 18.2-200.1, thus making him criminally liable for fraud.
IV. Adequacy of Notice
A. Address Complied with Statute
McCary next contends that the notice the Botkins sent to him, pursuant to Code
§ 18.2-200.1, was defective because it contained an incorrect zip code. We find that this
argument is without merit.
The relevant portion of the statute provides that the contractor must return the advance
“within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his
last known address or to the address listed in the contract.” Code § 18.2-200.1. The statute
“requires nothing more than proof that the notice was ‘sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested to [the] last known address or the address listed in the contract.’” Holsapple v.
Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 522, 534, 574 S.E.2d 756, 761 (2003).