James V. Lane, Judge
[…] Ortega v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 779,
786, 525 S.E.2d 623, 627 (2000). Also, “[t]he judgment of a trial court sitting without a jury is
entitled to the same weight as a jury verdict, and will not be disturbed on appeal unless plainly
wrong or without evidence to support it.” Beck v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 170, 172, 342
S.E.2d 642, 643 (1986).
For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
II. Fraudulent Intent
On appeal, McCary first contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he
obtained advances from the Botkins and Sharps with the requisite fraudulent intent. We
disagree.
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides as follows:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money,
merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a
promise to perform construction, removal, repair or improvement
of any building or structure permanently annexed to real property,
or any other improvements to such real property, including
horticulture, nursery or forest products, and fail or refuse to
perform such promise, and also fail to substantially make good
such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such
money, merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such
advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified
mail, return receipt requested, to his last known address or to the
address listed in the contract.
Thus, under the statute, the Commonwealth had to prove that McCary: (1) obtained an
advance of money from another person, (2) with fraudulent intent at the time the advance was
obtained, (3) made a promise to perform construction or improvement involving real property,
(4) failed to perform the promise, and (5) failed to return the advance “within fifteen days of a
request to do so by certified mail” to McCary’s last known address or his address listed in the
contract. Klink v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 815, 818, 407 S.E.2d 5, 7 (1991). Fraudulent
intent is examined at the time McCary procured the advance, not when the parties entered into
-5-
the contract. Rader v.