Thomas V. Warren, Judge
[…] representations of the defendant.”’ Rader v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 325, 329, 423 S.E.2d
207, 210 (1992) (quoting Norman v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 518, 519, 346 S.E.2d 44, 45
(1986)). The time for determining fraudulent intent is the time at which the defendant procured
the advance, not at the time the parties entered into the contract. Code § 18.2-200.1; Klink, 12
Va. App. at 819, 407 S.E.2d at 7. “Whether fraud actually existed will depend upon the
circumstances of each case.” Norman, 2 Va. App. at 520, 346 S.E.2d at 45.
2
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides in relevant part:
If any person obtain from another an advance of money,
merchandise or other thing, of value, with fraudulent intent, upon a
promise to perform construction . . . and fail or refuse to perform
such promise, and also fail to substantially make good such
advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money,
merchandise or other thing if he fails to return such advance within
fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return
receipt requested, to his last known address or to the address listed
in the contract.
-4-
As the Supreme Court of Virginia noted in Wilson v. Commonwealth, 249 Va. 95, 101,
452 S.E.2d 669, 673-74 (1995), “[i]ntent is a state of mind that may be proved by an accused’s
acts or by his statements and that may be shown by circumstantial evidence.” The