fairly deducible therefrom. See Juares v. Commonwealth, 26
[…] The credibility of a witness and the inferences to be drawn
from proven facts are matters solely for the fact finder's
determination. See Long v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 194, 199,
379 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1989). In its role of judging witness
credibility, the fact finder is entitled to disbelieve the
self-serving testimony of the accused and to conclude that the
accused is lying to conceal his guilt. See Marable v.
Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 505, 509-10, 500 S.E.2d 233, 235
(1998) (citing Speight v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 83, 88, 354
S.E.2d 95, 98 (1987) (en banc)).
Code § 18.2-200.1 provides, in pertinent part:
If any person obtain from another an advance
of money, merchandise or other thing, of
value, with fraudulent intent, upon a
- 10 -
promise to perform construction, removal,
repair or improvement of any building . . .
and also fail to substantially make good
such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of
the larceny of such money, merchandise or
other thing if he fails to return such
advance within fifteen days of a request to
do so sent by certified mail, return receipt
requested, to his last known address or to
the address listed in the contract.
"To determine whether fraudulent intent exists, the Court
must 'look to the conduct and representations of the
defendant.'" Rader v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 325, 329, 423
S.E.2d 207, 210 (1992) (quoting Norman v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.
App. 518, 519, 346 S.E.2d 44, 45 (1986)).