Ziats v. Commonwealth
[…] In response, the court, upon its own motion and without notice to the parties, entered an amended order dated September 14, 2001 that deleted the provision regarding judicial review of Ziats’s sentence upon successful completion of a rehabilitation program. Ziats subsequently objected to the revised order and requested an amended order that would allow the court to review his sentence after completion of the program. The court entered an order on October 4, 2001 that affirmed the directives of the July 9, 2001 order and that allowed Ziats “all the benefits” of Code § 18.2-254. 1 The relevant portion of Code § 18.2-254(B) provides: Upon presentation of a certified statement from the director of the treatment facility to the effect that the confined person has successfully responded to treatment, the court may release such confined person prior to the termination of the period of time for which such person was confined and may suspend the remainder of the term upon such conditions as the court may prescribe. -2- On June 7, 2002, Ziats presented the court with an order that tracked the language of Code § 18.2-254(B). It provided that “upon presentation of a certified statement . . . that the confined person has successfully responded to treatment, the defendant shall be returned to this court in the custody of the Sheriff of this County for further consideration as set forth in section 18.2-254(B).” The amended order was signed by the Commonwealth and Ziats’s counsel.