granting it all reasonable inferences deducible from that evidence.” Ziats v. Commonwealth, 42
[…] orders, and decrees within twenty-one days of the date of entry, but
no longer. Expiration of the twenty-one day time limitation divests
the trial court of jurisdiction. See Virginia Dept. of Corr. v.
Crowley, 227 Va. 254, 260, 264, 316 S.E.2d 439, 442, 444 (1984).
Orders entered in violation of Rule 1:1 are void. Smith v.
Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 766, 775, 531 S.E.2d 11, 16 (2000).
Rule 1:1 is subject to certain limited exceptions, however. Davis
v. Mullins, 251 Va. 141, 149, 466 S.E.2d 90, 94 (1996); Decker v.
Decker, 22 Va. App. 486, 494, 471 S.E.2d 775, 779 (1996). Code
§ 19.2-303 is one of those exceptions. It provides that
[“][i]f a person has been sentenced for a felony . . . the court which
heard the case, if it appears compatible with the public interest and
there are circumstances in mitigation of the offense, may, at any
time before the person is transferred to the Department [of
Corrections], suspend or otherwise modify the unserved portion of
such a sentence.[”]
Code § 19.2-303. Once the defendant has been transferred to the
DOC and twenty-one days have passed since the court’s last order,
the court can no longer modify a sentence. Rule 1:1; D’Alessandro
v. Commonwealth, 15 Va. App. 163, 168, 423 S.E.2d 199, 202
-6-