Ki-Ho, s/k/a John Min v. Commonwalth of Virginia
[…] In considering the issues he raises, we assume without deciding that the BAC represents testimonial evidence. Cf. Luginbyhl v. Commonwealth, 48 Va. App. 58, 64, 628 S.E.2d 74, 78 (2006) (assuming without deciding, pursuant to a harmless error analysis, that the results of a breath alcohol analysis and its accompanying certificate represent testimonial hearsay for purposes of Crawford). Code § 19.2-187 provides as follows: In any hearing or trial of any criminal offense, . . . a certificate of analysis of a person performing an analysis or examination, performed in any laboratory operated by the Division of Consolidated Laboratory Services or the Department of Forensic Science or authorized by such Department to conduct such analysis or examination, or performed by the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the federal Postal Inspection Service, the federal Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, the Naval Criminal Investigative Service, the National Fish and Wildlife Forensics Laboratory, the federal Drug Enforcement Administration, or the -2- United States Secret Service Laboratory when such certificate is duly attested by such person, shall be admissible in evidence as evidence of the facts therein stated and the results of the analysis or examination referred to therein . . . . Pursuant to Code § 19.2-187.1, an accused has “the right to call the person performing such analysis or examination or involved in the chain of custody as a witness therein, and examine him in the same manner as if he had been called as an adverse witness.” In Brooks v.