COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 7
While it is clear that the victim moved from Crockett Street to Ventura Circle after the
April 2002 incident, the record does not establish exactly when this occurred. The record also
does not establish even an approximate date when the appellant ceased living with the victim and
her mother. The most we can glean from the record is that by December 2004 (a year after the
victim’s thirteenth birthday) the mother was “involved with” another man and that Slate had
moved out.
8
Oral sodomy on a child under the age of thirteen is punishable under the forcible
sodomy statute, Code § 18.2-67.1(A) (“An accused shall be guilty of forcible sodomy if he or
she engages in cunnilingus, . . . with a complaining witness [who is] less than 13 years of
age . . . .”). Charges under this statute are conspicuously absent from the indictment against
Slate.
-6-
impossibility of ascertaining the date of the offense or where the prosecutor proves the offense
occurred at a time different than that alleged in the indictment.” (citations omitted)), aff’d in