COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] support a finding of penetration and a rape conviction unless it is “inherently incredible or so
contrary to human experience or usual human behavior as to render it unworthy of belief.”
Willis & Bell v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 560, 563, 238 S.E.2d 811, 812-13 (1977); see also
Kehinde v. Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 342, 348, 338 S.E.2d 356, 359 (1986).
Here, the victim described a rape that took place on April 10 or 11, 2002, and she correctly
defined the term intercourse when asked by the prosecutor. Slate concedes that this evidence is
5
Code § 18.2-61(A) states, in pertinent part: “If any person has sexual intercourse with a
complaining witness, [who is] a child under age 13 as the victim, he or she shall be guilty of
rape.” (Emphasis added).
6
Slate argues that Count VII of the indictment, alleging rape occurring on, about, or
between April 1, 2002-April 30, 2003 refers to an act of oral sex the victim described as
happening shortly after the rape of April 10 or 11, 2002. At oral argument, the Attorney General